Privacy policy – Landex Ltd

Introduction

Landex Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) with us, at events, over the phone, through our mobile applications, websites and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Landex Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

Landex Ltd is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a Data Protection Leader who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Leader using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity:
Dan Davies

Email address:
dan@landex.co.uk

Postal address:
Landex Ltd
19 Holywells Road
Ipswich
IP3 0DL

Telephone number:
01473 230800

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Throughout this document we refer to the General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) as the governing legislation that regulates data protection regulation across the EEA.

The information we collect and when

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.  The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website/form/service/face to face includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Survey responses
  • IP address

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, purchases, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions [etc etc].

  • You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a prospective/ customer in an efficient and effective manner.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is based on your [specific consent/performance of a contract/compliance with a legal obligation/your vital interest/our legitimate interest] that we will have [requested/stated] at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

COOKIES 

Landex do not have a cookie policy but the ones used on the website are:-

DYNSRV – These cookies relate to the serving our website from our hosting platform.

Google Analytics – These cookies relate to the collection of analytics data such as which pages have been viewed and for how long.

WordPress – These cookies relate to the WordPress CMS system used on this site.

GoogleAds – Google advertising cookie used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How we use your information

To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;

  • Fulfilling our contract to provide you with the agreed service;
  • Make available our products and services to you;
  • Take payment from you or give you a refund;
  • For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, websites, mobile apps, and other services and activities. For example, occasionally we may invite you to review a product or service you’ve bought or used from us. If we do, it’s possible that we’ll use independent research and feedback providers to act on our behalf;
  • To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;
  • Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;
  • Contact you about products and services from us;
  • Provide you with online advertising and promotions; and
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or
  • From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant information and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by contacting us from via our website or emailing us.

Your rights over your information

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Correction Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of approximately 3 years after our last contact with you or if you are a Landex homeowner, for the duration of your NHBC warranty (10 years from purchase completion) at which point it will be deleted.

OR

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are [available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us OR set out in the table [Purposes for which we will use your personal data] above].

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [your legal rights] below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

3rd party links and sharing your thoughts

When using our websites or mobile applications, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Landex Ltd and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information including:

Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes, key card access and other related technologies);

  • Implementing access controls to our information technology
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, mobile apps, offices and stores.
  • Never asking you for your passwords;

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email:        info@landex.co.uk

By post:          Landex Ltd
19 Holywells Road
Ipswich

IP3 0DL

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Landex Ltd

 

 

This Policy was last updated on 12.12.2018

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This policy was last updated on 12.12.2018.